Change font size   Print view

ram memory

Discussion board for Mackie's d8b Digital Console users.

ram memory

Postby funk » Sun Oct 22, 2017 5:09 pm

Hello all.
this is for the later motherboard.
i changed the ram memory in my d8b there was 2x 256 sticks = 512mb which the screen shows on boot up
so thinking the bios would not see that anyway i changed them for 2x 128 sticks =256mb thinking this was the max you could put in.
so now what i get when i do stuff on the d8b the little clock is always showing waiting and even when i dont do anything on it it still pops up now and again,
so im going to put the old memory back in.
so my question is...
when the screen boots up and shows the memory (lets say 512mb) is this just what the motherboard bios is reporting as seeing and so is right.
but when you say the bios wont recognise anything over 256mb, is this once the 5.1 software has booted up ?
so no matter what the boot up screen says it still wont use over 256mb ?
if all that makes any sence
Cheers
Never drive faster than your guardian angel can fly!
"Funk is what you dont play"........GREAT.....im off to the pub then,
User avatar
funk
Registered user
 
Posts: 145
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2012 1:58 am

Re: ram memory

Postby Bruce Graham » Thu Oct 26, 2017 3:39 pm

Hey Funk;

My understanding is 256mb is all the "hardware", "firmware" (call it the system) sees. If there is any addition RAM, it can't use it. It is not built to recognise any additional RAM. Remember the CPU design is old!

"The building is 20 stories, but the elevator only goes to the 12 floor"

Does that help?

Cheers
Bruce
Bruce Graham
Premium Member
Premium Member
 
Posts: 449
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2011 12:02 am
Location: Neustadt, Ontario, Canada

Re: ram memory

Postby funk » Fri Oct 27, 2017 1:40 pm

Hi Bruce, how are you ?
Yea thanks for that, i sort of get it.
i did read the article on memory in the database, very helpfull.
I find it strange that i fitted in two sticks of 128mb = the 256mb we are talking about and the bios shows this on boot up.
But my system is noticeably slower, with the little clock poping up all the time.
I have now put back in the 2x256 sticks plus an additional single stick of the above 128 in all the 3 slots which shows something like 622mb on boot up, and guess what, not as much clock and seems faster.
It might just be memory type, i dont know but thought it worth a question
Never drive faster than your guardian angel can fly!
"Funk is what you dont play"........GREAT.....im off to the pub then,
User avatar
funk
Registered user
 
Posts: 145
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2012 1:58 am

Re: ram memory

Postby Bruce Graham » Fri Oct 27, 2017 2:03 pm

Hey Funk;

Doing well thanks. Getting ready for Snow where I live!

What is this "Little Clock" that keeps poping up?

I have 256mb, 1 stick and things seem fine! Maybe the memory type you are suggesting!

Cheers
Bruce
Bruce Graham
Premium Member
Premium Member
 
Posts: 449
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2011 12:02 am
Location: Neustadt, Ontario, Canada

Re: ram memory

Postby funk » Sat Oct 28, 2017 11:06 pm

its the little timer that comes up when its doing something,
like when you save you session before closing down
or when is asks you do you want to save the settings/session a little clock comes up while its saving showing a finger going round.
in 5.1 anyway
is this on yours ?
Never drive faster than your guardian angel can fly!
"Funk is what you dont play"........GREAT.....im off to the pub then,
User avatar
funk
Registered user
 
Posts: 145
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2012 1:58 am

Re: ram memory

Postby Bruce Graham » Sun Oct 29, 2017 3:13 am

Hey Funk;

I'm not sure? I'll have a look.

It sound like the "Spinning Wheel Of Death" that IBM machines had when they processed "stuff"!

I'll look.

Cheers
Bruce
Bruce Graham
Premium Member
Premium Member
 
Posts: 449
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2011 12:02 am
Location: Neustadt, Ontario, Canada


Return to d8b Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest

cron