Change font size   Print view

mdr bios

Discussion board for the HDR/MDR/SDR hard disk recorders users.

mdr bios

Postby phantomrage » Wed Jan 06, 2016 12:24 am

Any way to access the Bios without a keyboard?

Need to reset it on a mdr and don't want to cut out the keyboard hole.

Thanks
phantomrage
Registered user
 
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2015 12:01 am

Re: mdr bios

Postby phantomrage » Wed Jan 06, 2016 1:25 am

Also, what model radeon card. Just a normal AGP 7000?
phantomrage
Registered user
 
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2015 12:01 am

Re: mdr bios

Postby goonkalonkyn » Wed Jan 06, 2016 3:08 am

I pm'd you.
goonkalonkyn
Premium Member
Premium Member
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2015 4:34 pm

Re: mdr bios

Postby phantomrage » Wed Jan 06, 2016 3:52 am

Got it
phantomrage
Registered user
 
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2015 12:01 am

Re: mdr bios

Postby phantomrage » Wed Feb 03, 2016 8:45 pm

Since the forum works again.

Got it fixed. Pulled the whole thing apart, to use a keyboard. Found many compatible agp video cards that work, used one. Flashed bios, etc.

All working, and happy now. No holes cut, all factory MDR.

Really, learned a lot. Brings me back to old PCs again.

Oh and it runs on a SD card 32gb. No issues with recording or playback.
phantomrage
Registered user
 
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2015 12:01 am

Re: mdr bios

Postby kderector » Sat Feb 25, 2017 8:56 pm

Just wondering if this was an MDR to HDR conversion?

Thank you,

Ken
kderector
Registered user
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2015 3:54 am

Re: mdr bios

Postby phantomrage » Sun Feb 26, 2017 9:17 am

Same thing i did. Works like a charm.
phantomrage
Registered user
 
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2015 12:01 am


Return to HDR/MDR/SDR recorders

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron