Change font size   Print view

HDR caught in a startup loop

Discussion board for the HDR/MDR/SDR hard disk recorders users.

HDR caught in a startup loop

Postby jchandler » Sat Oct 14, 2017 12:02 am

I might have done a dumb thing...hmm. Some time ago I transferred a project to an SD card drive which I modified to fit into the RH58 IDE drive tray. This SD drive had been working well. The SD card I used didn't write very fast so this transfer was for archival use only and not real time recording. I just re-transferred this project back to the internal drive and tried to open it. Files must be corrupted because the monitor went black instantly and the HDR tried to restart. Now I can't seem to get the restart loop to quit--it just wants to keep trying to open a corrupt project. How can I get back to project manager to delete the bad files? Checked the CMOS and BIOS--all seems fine.
jchandler
Registered user
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2015 8:27 pm

Re: HDR caught in a startup loop

Postby jchandler » Sun Oct 15, 2017 3:18 am

UPDATE: HDR working again !!
It was a difficult 5 hours, but the old beast isn't dead yet. The internal HD was so completely screwed up with corrupt files that Mike R's quick format wouldn't even work. I had to dig up an old Win98 Startup Disk and do a complete reformat utilizing DOS. (yup that's right: DOS) Thank goodness it was only a 20Gb internal HD or I'd still be waiting for the finish. Then reloaded OS v1.3 to get the boot patch and Mike R's quick format. Rebooted and re-checked CMOS and BIOS settings for large drives. Powered down and loaded OS v1.4, re-checked CMOS and BIOS one more time, saved and exited, and everything loaded just like it should. Whew......
jchandler
Registered user
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2015 8:27 pm

Re: HDR caught in a startup loop

Postby funk » Thu Nov 02, 2017 1:27 pm

wow, what a pain in the crack, this is why i am reluctant to change to an sd card, i know guys on here are running these with no problems... yet ?.
but i think the system works fine as is, so the old saying is working for me.
more importantly it seems you could have lost your music files from your main and your back up sd ?
i know im abit ocd cus i back up my projects to my caddy all the time and every few weeks or so i have a master caddy i save to also where i delete the old files and replace them with the new ones if they have been changed.
backed up my back up so to speak, just incase, for the sake of 5 mins its worth it.
anyway, glad your all sorted now.
Last edited by funk on Thu Nov 02, 2017 11:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Never drive faster than your guardian angel can fly!
"Funk is what you dont play"........GREAT.....im off to the pub then,
User avatar
funk
Registered user
 
Posts: 149
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2012 1:58 am

Re: HDR caught in a startup loop

Postby phantomrage » Thu Nov 02, 2017 11:16 pm

I think we will all have to switch soon anyhow as ide drives are getting old and disappearing.
phantomrage
Registered user
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2015 12:01 am

Re: HDR caught in a startup loop

Postby funk » Thu Nov 02, 2017 11:52 pm

phantomrage wrote:I think we will all have to switch soon anyhow as ide drives are getting old and disappearing.


Yea, spose so. im holding on as long as i can so i have found a small stock of new drives from a guy who made arcade game machines, when he went over to digi, he had a stock of new ones he did not need,,,
so snapped them up cheap, very cheap. so hopefully should be ok for a while.
but yes, you can see it going that way.
wonder if the newer laptop drives can be used ? mmmmmmm
Never drive faster than your guardian angel can fly!
"Funk is what you dont play"........GREAT.....im off to the pub then,
User avatar
funk
Registered user
 
Posts: 149
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2012 1:58 am

Re: HDR caught in a startup loop

Postby Bruce Graham » Fri Nov 03, 2017 5:38 am

Hi guys;

I have been using SSD through a SATA II to IDE adaptor. Seems to work well for the most part. Mounting is a bit Funky (no pun intended Funk), but I get the job done anyway.

The last few SATA II adaptors I received, I got them through Eric Russ. RIP.

Cheers
Bruce
Bruce Graham
Premium Member
Premium Member
 
Posts: 450
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2011 12:02 am
Location: Neustadt, Ontario, Canada

Re: HDR caught in a startup loop

Postby funk » Fri Nov 03, 2017 8:27 pm

Hi Bruce,
just had a quick look on ebay for something like that.
there are loads of things that could do the job it seems
can you post a link if you see one like yours on ebay please ?
Never drive faster than your guardian angel can fly!
"Funk is what you dont play"........GREAT.....im off to the pub then,
User avatar
funk
Registered user
 
Posts: 149
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2012 1:58 am

Re: HDR caught in a startup loop

Postby phantomrage » Sat Nov 04, 2017 10:49 am

phantomrage
Registered user
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2015 12:01 am

Re: HDR caught in a startup loop

Postby Bruce Graham » Sun Nov 05, 2017 4:49 am

Hey;

More like this
https://www.ebay.com/itm/PATA-IDE-to-SA ... SwTA9X9dIz

I will get one out and see if there is an identifiable number and manufacturer on it.

The big thing, I believe is, it must be SATA ! or SATA II. SATA III doen't work.

Cheers.
Bruce
Bruce Graham
Premium Member
Premium Member
 
Posts: 450
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2011 12:02 am
Location: Neustadt, Ontario, Canada

Re: HDR caught in a startup loop

Postby phantomrage » Mon Nov 06, 2017 7:51 am

Thanks for the link. I'll give it a try and see if it work's.
phantomrage
Registered user
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2015 12:01 am

Next

Return to HDR/MDR/SDR recorders

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron