Change font size   Print view

PROBOX and Audio (YOUR HELP NEEDED)

Discussion board for ProBox users

Re: PROBOX and Audio (YOUR HELP NEEDED)

Postby munkustrap » Mon Oct 27, 2014 10:28 am

Hi

I thought only Marc gives shots on this Forum :D

ok I will make a drawing when I find time the next days

best regrads
Ralph
munkustrap
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 441
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2014 8:10 am
Location: EU

Re: PROBOX and Audio (YOUR HELP NEEDED)

Postby AvLee » Sun Nov 23, 2014 1:44 pm

Was there any updates on this?
AvLee
Registered user
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: PROBOX and Audio (YOUR HELP NEEDED)

Postby munkustrap » Mon Nov 24, 2014 1:27 pm

Hi

no update, sorry. At the moment I'm fully loaded with the HUI finalization.

best regards
Ralph
munkustrap
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 441
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2014 8:10 am
Location: EU

Re: PROBOX and Audio (YOUR HELP NEEDED)

Postby topdiggy2 » Tue Mar 24, 2015 2:21 pm

@ munk

I am ready to try this...where do i get the pinout of the probox, cpu,and console db25 connectors?
topdiggy2
Premium Member
Premium Member
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2014 4:23 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: PROBOX and Audio (YOUR HELP NEEDED)

Postby ismains » Tue Mar 24, 2015 2:57 pm

Hi everyone
here is a resume of all the testing I have done with a DB25 switch box
I have been testing the switch box to go from d8b cpu (original mode) to probox
And so far it is working and I use the (49 to 72) button to reset for probox
And it is working fine….one think I have notice is that when I put the switch box to cpu first
The audio function work fine and it send audio to my other pc that is running nuendo
Via adat output of the d8b so I can record …when I switch to probox the audio signal
Stay on meaning by that …that I’m still able to receive audio into nuendo and record
And the d8b still function as a daw controller plus I have the audio….here the tricky part
When I start the other way around start my pc with nuendo start the d8b and switch box to
probox it act only as a daw controller no audio activated and if I switch to d8b cpu no audio
either …..so the big question is when I start with the d8b cpu first I seem to activate the audio
and still stays on even after I have switch to probox perhaps there is a code or some data that is send
or whatever you call it that put the audio on.
Ok here how i did have audio while being in probox mode…
I did more test yesterday .i have notice that the channel who were
Activated while being under the cpu d8b standard mode stay active(only those who are activated) when
I switch to probox
Under probox the faders does not have any effect on the audio because they react with nuendo
Like a daw controller meaning by that …they are doing what they are suppose to do under probox
They audio level is control from the trim knob of each channels…..i have created a start up file under
Mackie v3 with all faders at the ‘’U’’ placement and all channel trim at 75% I save it to see how it will
React after reboot …so I reboot the cpu the ‘’START UP’’ it put back all faders at the ‘’U’’ place
Including the master fader
And all are audio activated I then switch to probox and they all stayed on so now I have audio
While being under probox and the probox is working just fine …
So it seem that the D8B as a memory of the last board statement when the cpu db25 is disconnect???
So what I did , I have deleted the start up file reboot the cpu place manualy all faders at the ‘’U’’
Position and master fader too I switch to probox and yes all channel audio were still
Active and the audio is send via digital I/O (adat) into nuendo.so I restart cpu with V3
Create a new start up file with all faders + master at ‘’U’’ position save it.
So now all I have to do is start with cpu first when start up is over I can switch to probox
And able to record into nuendo with all 24 channels ..i now have a 24 channel interface.
All audio is on put control from the trim knob
So I don’t know if this can be helpful for the probox future but it is a pleasure sharing
What I have tested with you

Best regards

i will make a video soon and put it up here for you guys
ismains
Registered user
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2013 6:34 pm

Re: PROBOX and Audio (YOUR HELP NEEDED)

Postby mixingmusic » Wed Mar 25, 2015 2:06 am

I can't wait to see your Video............. :D
User avatar
mixingmusic
Registered user
 
Posts: 142
Joined: Wed Jun 26, 2013 9:16 pm

Re: PROBOX and Audio (YOUR HELP NEEDED)

Postby ismains » Sat Mar 28, 2015 4:50 am

here is my video enjoy it and i will be anwsering your questions if you got some
there is no trick just the switch box and the START UP files that's it
(https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JMJuh-t ... e=youtu.be)
[Youtube]JMJuh-tPBzw&feature=youtu.be[/Youtube]
ismains
Registered user
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2013 6:34 pm

Re: PROBOX and Audio (YOUR HELP NEEDED)

Postby ismains » Sat Mar 28, 2015 4:57 am

how to you put the video here on the tread thanks............
ismains
Registered user
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2013 6:34 pm

Re: PROBOX and Audio (YOUR HELP NEEDED)

Postby munkustrap » Sat Mar 28, 2015 1:34 pm

Use the YouTube command, but enter only the YouTube ID between these commands.


Best regards
Ralph
munkustrap
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 441
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2014 8:10 am
Location: EU

Re: PROBOX and Audio (YOUR HELP NEEDED)

Postby ismains » Sat Mar 28, 2015 1:36 pm

Thanks Munkustrap
ismains
Registered user
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2013 6:34 pm

PreviousNext

Return to ProBox

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron