Change font size   Print view

Questions about Pro Box

Discussion board for ProBox users

Questions about Pro Box

Postby rickd423 » Thu Jun 02, 2016 12:31 pm

I have been searching the net....I used to have a D8B many many years ago, and after seeing that with pro box you can use all 24 faders I am thinking about buying one again but have a couple of questions.....

1. if I buy the d8b & probox how does it connect to each other, and also how does it connect to the computer.

2. In order to use the probox does the d8b have to have a certain mackie software version

3. does it work properly with pro tools

4. can I control plugins from the d8b (for example I have a 002 board right now and I can use the knobs to adjust the plugin values for plugins that I use inside of pro tools.

thanks in advance...
rickd423
Registered user
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2016 12:24 pm

Re: Questions about Pro Box

Postby munkustrap » Fri Jun 03, 2016 9:40 pm

rickd423 wrote:I have been searching the net....I used to have a D8B many many years ago, and after seeing that with pro box you can use all 24 faders I am thinking about buying one again but have a couple of questions.....

1. if I buy the d8b & probox how does it connect to each other, and also how does it connect to the computer.

2. In order to use the probox does the d8b have to have a certain mackie software version

3. does it work properly with pro tools

4. can I control plugins from the d8b (for example I have a 002 board right now and I can use the knobs to adjust the plugin values for plugins that I use inside of pro tools.

thanks in advance...


Hi, to answer your questions
1. the probox is connected to the d8b console with the subD 25 pol cable. Probox is connected to the DAW Computer via USB. The Mackie CPU is only for powering.

2. the probox is stand alone, you do not Need any mackie Software if you use it as a pure Controller. If you want to use the Audio channels of the d8b you have to Switche between Mackie CPU and probox. This is not proposed solution.

3.Yes it works with protools. you have to configure 3x HUI in Protools and config the probox in the setup to HUI protocol.

4.Yes it is possible, but in fact I personally do not comfortable with that. It is very complicated (as there are 3 HUI not one) So the plugin buttons and VPots are shared over the 3x8 Groups. I'm faster by Controlling it on the Screen with a mouse (plugin Setup and so on).

you can find the probox Manual here
www.probox-controller.com

hope that answers your questions.
best regards
Munk
munkustrap
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 442
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2014 8:10 am
Location: EU

Re: Questions about Pro Box

Postby system32 » Fri Aug 05, 2016 1:57 pm

Forgot to show some software that I wrote a couple years back, called d8b universal extender:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4AbMkmd-evw

I never really released it due to fact that GUI configuration for the end user needed to be improved, but it still works in my basement.
system32
Registered user
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue May 21, 2013 9:24 am

Re: Questions about Pro Box

Postby Tartracks » Wed Aug 31, 2016 7:18 pm

Forgot to show some software that I wrote a couple years back, called d8b universal extender:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4AbMkmd-evw

I never really released it due to fact that GUI configuration for the end user needed to be improved, but it still works in my basement.


That looks pretty cool. How did you connect 2 d8b's like that with only 1 master section?
Tartracks
Registered user
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2015 7:05 pm

Re: Questions about Pro Box

Postby munkustrap » Mon Oct 03, 2016 10:48 am

thats easy, as you do not Need to implement the master section :-) only initialisation must be for 3x XT.

best regards
munkustrap
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 442
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2014 8:10 am
Location: EU

Compatibility

Postby MPCbanger » Wed Jan 18, 2017 7:52 pm

Will ProBox work with Cubase 9 on Windows 10?
MPCbanger
Registered user
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2017 9:56 pm

Re: Questions about Pro Box

Postby munkustrap » Mon Jan 23, 2017 12:14 pm

yes works fine, I use exactly this setup in my studio.

best regards
munkustrap
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 442
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2014 8:10 am
Location: EU


Return to ProBox

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron